Privacy & Cookie Policy

PART 1: Privacy Policy

Later Life Academy is a trading style of Answers in Retirement Limited. In this policy, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to Later Life Academy. References to ‘our website’ and ‘the website’ refer to www.laterlifeacademy.co.uk. The pages within this website are intended for use by UK businesses only and refer to UK products.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. When you use our website, you agree to us collecting and using personal information and this privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information.

Topics:

  • What information we collect about you?
  • How we will use the information about you
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information
  • Your Rights
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Social Media Platforms
  • Availability
  • Copyright & Trademark
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place a request for services using our online registration form:

  1. Name, address, phone numbers and email address
  2. FCA number
  3. Details of relevant qualifications
  4. Business preferences, levels, trading entity and memberships
  5. Bank details
  6. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. This information is held in a database stored on our secured server. Website usage information is collected using cookies. With your permission your information is shared with Equity Release Club and Unity Rewards.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect personal information about you to provide you with the service you have requested. This information will be used in accordance with the data protection laws. We don’t store any data once the service has been provided.

To manage your club registration and if you agree, to email you about all the products and services we think may be of interest to you from a wide range of Lenders. This may also involve using your details and information provided to make enquiries on your behalf with third parties such as product providers in order to assist you in answering questions or queries.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. With your permission we will pass on your personal information to Equity Release Club and Unity Rewards so that they may offer you their products and services. Later Life Academy will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside these entities unless we have your permission to do so.

Where you have provided your consent we will use your data to email you about selected products or services offered by us or the service providers and selected partners we work with, where there is a business reason to do so. You may unsubscribe from email marketing communications at any time as all communications contain an unsubscribe button.

Sensitive data such as bank details are stored securely and will only be shared within the group for accounting purposes. We will never write to you to obtain this sensitive information we will always contact you in person. Should we no longer require this information it will be permanently deleted from our systems. Your personal data will only be stored for the lifetime of your membership.

The purpose and lawful basis for processing your information are as follows:

Purpose for capturing information

  • To provide you with the service you have requested
  • We use cookies to monitor website usage to improve our online services for you

Lawful basis

  • This is necessary for the performance of the contract to provide the services you have requested.
  • This is in our legitimate interests to improve our services.

We will only disclose information about you

  • When disclosure is made at your request
  • Where we are required to do so by Law

Marketing

If you have consented to receive marketing we will send you information about products and services of ours, Equity Release Club and Unity Rewards which may be of interest to you. This will ensure that you are kept up to date all Lender product changes and other valuable information. You have the right at any time to request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

The purpose and lawful basis for processing your information are as follows:

Purpose for capturing information

  • To provide you with the marketing you have given consent for.
  • We use cookies to monitor website usage to improve our online services for you

Lawful basis

  • This is necessary for the performance of the contract to provide the marketing you have requested.
  • This is in our legitimate interests to improve our services.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email enquiries@laterlifeacademy.co.uk or contact us in writing please see address below.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • ask us to correct any information we hold about you
  • ask us to remove you from our database and/or mailing lists
  • restrict or object to us processing your information
  • Information we hold in our systems about you will be provided to you or another Data Controller in a machine readable format
  • Ask us to withdraw the consent for processing data 

If you believe we are not processing your information correctly you should contact us at enquiries@laterlifeacademy.co.uk or to contact us in writing please see address below. If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org).

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Social Media Platforms including Live Chat

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website participates in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question.

We, through our social media platform accounts may share web links with you to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Availability

There may be occasion whereby due to events outside our control access to the Later Life Academy website is temporary unavailable. In this event we will do all that is possible to restore access as soon as possible and we do not accept responsibility for any and will not be liable for, any actions by you that result in an infringement claim.

Copyright and Trademark

The Later Life Academy and its content is the copyright of trading style of © 2018 Answers in Retirement Ltd, all rights are reserved. Copyright in the pages of this website, in the screens displaying the pages and in the information and material contained therein and their arrangement, is owned by Answers in Retirement unless otherwise indicated. Reproduction of the pages of this website in whole or in part without prior written consent of Answers in Retirement Ltd is strictly prohibited unless carries out for private, non-commercial viewing purposes.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy by email to enquiries@laterlifeacademy.co.uk or write to us at the following address; Suite 1 Westgate House, Westgate Retail Park , Gloucester, GL1 2RU.

PART 2: Cookie Policy

About this Cookie Policy

You cannot use our website unless your computer accepts cookies.

Cookies are an essential part of our website that allows the website to function. This Cookie Policy explains the different types of cookies, their purpose and how to manage cookies.

Areas Covered:

  • Purpose of Cookies
  • Essential Cookies
  • Optional Cookies
  • Accepting or Blocking Cookies
  • Flash Cookies
  • Find Out More

Purpose of Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites or sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to companies; this information contributes to the ongoing development of the website in line with customer demands. They also make sure you can use certain parts of our website such as online forms, tools and calculators, as well as use our social links and remember any preferences you may wish to set. For us, cookies also help us to analyse how our users interact with our websites so we can make improvements and in general make the website work better for users.

We use three types of cookies on our websites:

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
  • Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites.

Third party cookies that are used by our approved business partners.

Some of these cookies are essential and some are optional.

Essential Cookies

Certain cookies are necessary in order for you to use our websites. These are used ‘in-session’ each time you visit and then expire when you leave the site. They’re not stored on your computer and they don’t contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you’re able to carry out on our sites. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website (see “Find out More” below).

Here’s a list of essential cookies and how we use them:
Session cookies – These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or using certain online tools and forms. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.
Tracking cookies – These enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites.

Optional Cookies

These cookies are usually supplied by our business partners and help us to filter out irrelevant messages or pop-ups and to make sure that we only send you information that is relevant to you.

Here’s a list of optional cookies and how they’re used:

Social cookies – These cookies allow you to share and like our pages through your favourite social network sites.
Marketing cookies –These cookies help us tailor the advertisements you see on third party sites by understanding what interests you on our sites, such as the pages you view. We don’t combine this information with other personal information you provide us with.

Accepting or Blocking Cookies

You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website.
NOTE THAT DISABLING OR BLOCKING COOKIES WILL PROHIBIT YOU FROM USING THE LLA website
If you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

Flash cookies

These cookies make it quicker and easier for you to access sites on subsequent visits that use Flash technology. Deleting them means you may have to re-enter information each time you visit the same site. But just like any cookie, you can delete Flash cookies by going to the Settings Manager for your Adobe Flash Player. You will be taken to the Adobe website, which lists the websites with the cookies in your browser. Just click Delete opposite the relevant website.

Find out more

You’ll find more information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org, which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual.

 

The latest news from Later Life Academy

Twitter News

RT @Equity_Council: News from @AiRGroup2018 with @Latelifeacademy and @E_R_Club via @MortgageChat https://t.co/Oeq2MlX3uq Sep 17

RT @whitedragonPR: Bob Champion at client @Latelifeacademy : Housing wealth must form part of retirement income picture https://t.co/4E1ZuG… Aug 24

RT @whitedragonPR: Articles from @Latelifeacademy @JLMMortgageSvs @BConveyancing @ParadigmProtect and @Stonebridge_Grp in the latest @Mortg… Aug 24